Conference Programme

Time

Plenary session (Room SEM15)
8.30 - 9.00

Registration

9.00 - 9.10

Moderation by Young Social Innovators and Veronika Hornung-Prähauser, Salzburg Research

Welcome by the conference host

  • Siegfried Reich, CEO Salzburg Research
9.10 - 9.25

Welcome address 

  • Andrea Klambauer, Member of the Government for Science, Adult Education and Public Libraries, State of Salzburg 
9.25 - 9.40 

Opening message: Young Innovators - Makers of the European Future!

  • Paul Rübig, former Member of the European Parliament
9.40 - 10.00

Plenary Keynote: Educating the next generation of innovators

  • Madeleine Gabriel, Head of Inclusive Innovation, NESTA Innovation Foundation, United Kingdom
10.00 - 10.20

Maker Education in Denmark: National Strategies and Examples from the FabLab@School project

  • Hanne Voldborg Andersen, National coordinator of Fablab@School, Denmark (video contribution)
10.20- 10.50

The DOIT Programme: Making Social Innovators

  • Santi Fuentemilla, Institute for Advanced Architecture of Catalonia, Spain
  • Karina Svendsen, University College South Denmark

10.50 - 11.20

Lessons learned from DOIT Success Stories: Award Ceremony of the DOIT Challenge winners and signature of the DOIT MemorandumMaker Education in Luxembourg: Best Practices of Teacher Trainings and Curricula Development

  • Challenge winners from Slovenia (Age group 11-16) with DOIT facilitator Petra Vanic (Kersnikova)
  • DOIT mentors John di Stefano (Entrepreneurship Academy) and Rozina Spinnoy (Analogue to Digital) (tbc)
  • Challenge winners from Austria (Age group 6-10) with DOIT facilitator Margit Hofer (Centre of Social Innovation)
  • Johannes Lindner, Head of the Department of Entrepreneurship Education, KPH Wien/Krems
11.20 - 12.00

Open Forum - Discussion & Exchange: The Road Ahead for New Innovation Training

  • Santi Fuentemilla, Institute for Advanced Architecture of Catalonia, Spain
  • Karina Svendsen, University College South Denmark
12.00 - 13:00

Lunch

 

Time

Parallel sessions
13:00 - 14:30

Session A: Social Entrepreneurship and Innovation Youth Education - Skill Development, Room 2

The participants will discuss current scientific findings and evaluation data from different European initiatives on social entrepreneurship education, innovation training and maker education.

Inputs:

  • European Youth Start Social Entrepreneurship Programme for Kids, Susanne Spangl, University College of Christian Churches for Teacher Education Vienna/Krems, AT
  • European programme: DOIT "Making Social Innovators", Elisabeth Unterfrauner, Centre for Social Innovation, AT

Discussants: Maria Grandl, Institute of Interactive Systems and Data Science, Graz University of Technology, AT and Christine Trültzsch-Wijnen, Salzburg University of Education Stefan Zweig, AT

Moderator: Christian Voigt, Centre for Social Innovation, AT and Daria Podmentina, Lappeenranta University, FI

13:00 - 14:30

Session B: Education Policy - Making Social Innovation in School Curricula, Room 3

This working group will deal with the enablers and barriers to implement social innovation projects with maker activities in school curricula. Requirements for teacher training will be discussed and European and national policy recommendations developed.

Inputs:

  • National Action Plan for Entrepreneurship Education, Johannes Lindner, University College of Christian Churches for Teacher Education Vienna/Krems, AT
  • FabLab@School Network Denmark, Hanne Voldborg Andersen, National coordinator of Fablab@School Network, DK
  • Integration of the DOIT facilitator programme in national teacher training, Isabel Allaert, eduCentrum, BE

Discussants: Sabine Harter-Reiter, Salzburg University of Education Stefan Zweig, AT

Moderator: Pam de Sterke, WAAG technology & society, NL

13:00 - 14:30

Session C: Inclusive Maker Education - Insights for Gender Diversity and Special Needs, Room 10

How can we enable inclusive and democratic access to Social Innovation and Entrepreneurship Education and Making for everyone? The participants will talk about experiences, findings, and recommendations on girls motivation in making, accessibility of makerspaces and technology, etc.

Inputs:

  • Inclusive Innovation Programme in UK, Madeleine Gabriel, NESTA Innovation Foundation, UK
  • experiences from inclusive makerspace and activities in Croatia, Roberto Vdovic, University of Zagreb, HR
  • Making and STEAM (science, technology, engineering, arts and mathematics) for girls, Eva Hollauf, Salzburg Research, AT

Discussant: Verena Reiner, Josef-Rehrl Schule Salzburg, AT

Moderator: Simona Simulyte, European Social Entrepreneurship and Innovative Studies Institute, LT

13:00 - 14:30

Session D: Making and the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), Room "Atelier"

The role of the SDGs objectives as an entry point for prototyping activities with children. Technology as an enabler for innovation projects tackling the SDGs. The experts give insight into their approaches and workshop designs. 

Inputs:

  • Insights from the Initiative Social Innovations Meets School, Melanie Akerboom, Berlin
  • Environmental Education in Primary and Secondary Schools, Ökolog Network, Regina Steiner, University of Education Upper Austria, AT
  • Art as an enabler for Making and SDGs, Petra Vanič, Kersnikova Institute, SI

Discussant:  Sonja Schachner-Hecht, Südwind Salzburg, AT

Moderator: Christine Kolbe, mediale-pfade.org, GER

13.00 - 14.30

Session E: Makerspaces for Civic Engagement, Room "Clubraum"

The participants discuss how open spaces can be used for informal maker education, how networks are built and what offers already exist in this field.

Inputs:

  • How to cooperate with Open Technology Labs, Martin Hollinetz, Otelo Network, AT
  • Connecting with makerspaces in public spaces/SySTEM 2020, Frank Vloet, WAAG technology & society, NL
  • Co-Creation of public space for and with children, Borko Jovanovic, Polyhedra, RS

Discussant: Elisabeth Ertl, Grand Garage Makerspace Linz, AT and Helmut Windinger, Stadt:Bibliothek Salzburg, AT

Moderator: Guntram Geser, Salzburg Research, AT

 

Time

Parallel Session & Closing
13.00 - 14.30

DOIT Train the Trainer Workshops (tbc)

14.30

Closing Session & Open End: DOIT Farewell Cocktail